BedrockCalculator
Figures cited to primary sourcesWritten by Aapt Dubey, MBA (Marketing & Banking), ISB 5 primary sourcesLast updated

Grams to Teaspoons Converter (and tablespoons and cups)

The Grams to Teaspoons Converter converts grams to teaspoons, tablespoons or cups and back, for water or 15 ingredients with USDA-published weights, or enter your own density in g/mL.

Quick Answer: 5 grams of water is 1.0162 teaspoons. For other ingredients the answer changes with density: 5 g of granulated sugar is 1.2 teaspoons, and a teaspoon of table salt weighs 6.08 g.

Assumptions

Computed

Preset scenarios

Converted amount
1.0162 teaspoons
Grams
5 g
US teaspoons
1.0162 tsp
US tablespoons
0.3387 tbsp
US cups
0.0212 cups
Millilitres
5.01 mL
Density used
0.9982 g/mL
Where the density comes from
CIPM formula for pure water at 20 °C

Grams per cup, tablespoon and teaspoon by ingredient

Download CSV
Each row is this converter run on one level US cup of the ingredient. The density comes from the USDA FoodData Central measure named in the last column (water from the CIPM formula at 20 °C); tablespoon and teaspoon weights are that density applied to the smaller measure. Grams are rounded half up to two decimal places.
IngredientPer cup (g)Per tablespoon (g)Per teaspoon (g)Density source
Water at 20 °C236.1614.764.92CIPM formula for pure water at 20 °C
All-purpose flour1257.812.6USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 125 g
Granulated sugar20012.54.17USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 200 g
Brown sugar, packed22013.754.58USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup packed = 220 g
Powdered sugar, unsifted1207.52.5USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup unsifted = 120 g
Butter22714.194.73USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 227 g
Table salt29218.256.08USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 292 g
Honey33921.197.06USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 339 g
Whole milk24415.255.08USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 244 g
Canola oil21813.634.54USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 218 g
Olive oil21613.54.5USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 216 g
Uncooked long-grain white rice18511.563.85USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 185 g
Rolled oats, dry815.061.69USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 81 g
Unsweetened cocoa powder865.381.79USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 86 g
Cornstarch12882.67USDA FoodData Central: 1 cup = 128 g
Baking soda220.813.84.6USDA FoodData Central: 1 tsp = 4.6 g

This table and its CSV are free to reuse with a link to this page, CC BY 4.0.

Grams of water to teaspoons, tablespoons and cups

Download CSV
Each row is this converter run in grams-to-volume mode for pure water at 20 °C (CIPM density, 0.9982 g/mL). Spoons and cups are rounded half up to four decimal places. Other ingredients give different figures.
Grams of water (g)US teaspoons (tsp)US tablespoons (tbsp)US cups (cups)
10.20320.06770.0042
20.40650.13550.0085
30.60970.20320.0127
40.8130.2710.0169
51.01620.33870.0212
102.03250.67750.0423
153.04871.01620.0635
204.0651.3550.0847
255.08121.69370.1059
306.09752.03250.127
5010.16243.38750.2117
7515.24365.08120.3176
10020.32496.7750.4234
12525.40618.46870.5293
15030.487310.16240.6352
20040.649713.54990.8469
22545.730915.24360.9527
25050.812216.93741.0586

This table and its CSV are free to reuse with a link to this page, CC BY 4.0.

Grams to Teaspoons Converter (and tablespoons and cups): Converted amount 1.0162 teaspoons (Amount: 5; Convert: Grams to spoons or cups; Spoon or cup: US teaspoons; Ingredient: Water at 20 °C).

Save or share this result

A one-page summary of this calculator's default example, drawn from the same calculation as the result above.

The infographic is free to reuse with a link to this page, CC BY 4.0.

Illustration of white bowls of flour, sugar, salt and cocoa with a steel teaspoon on a board, beside a basket of eggs
Quick Answer: 5 grams of water is 1.0162 teaspoons. For other ingredients the answer changes with density: 5 g of granulated sugar is 1.2 teaspoons, and a teaspoon of table salt weighs 6.08 g.

What does this calculator do?

This grams to teaspoons converter turns a weight in grams into US teaspoons, tablespoons or cups, and turns a spoon or cup measure back into grams. Because grams measure weight and spoons measure volume, the converter needs to know what you are measuring. It starts with water and offers fifteen common ingredients whose weights are published by USDA FoodData Central.

For anything else, you can type a density yourself.

The density is the whole story here. A level teaspoon holds the same volume of everything, about 4.93 mL, but a teaspoon of salt weighs more than twice as much as a teaspoon of flour. A converter that gives one answer for "5 grams to teaspoons" without asking what the 5 grams are has assumed a density, usually water's, without saying so. This one shows the density it uses and where that figure comes from on every result.

Where the figures come from:

  • Water uses the density of pure, air-free water at 20 °C from the CIPM formula (Tanaka and others, Metrologia, 2001), 0.9982 g/mL.
  • Each ingredient uses the gram weight of one household measure on its USDA FoodData Central record, such as "1 cup = 125 g" for all-purpose flour. The converter turns that measure into a density, so converting one cup returns exactly the USDA figure.
  • Other uses the density you type in grams per millilitre. Nothing is guessed.

Using the Grams to Teaspoons Converter

  1. Type the amount: grams, or a number of spoons or cups.
  2. Choose Grams to spoons or cups, or the reverse.
  3. Choose the measure for the headline: US teaspoons, tablespoons or cups.
  4. Choose the ingredient. If yours is not listed, choose Other and type its density in grams per millilitre.
  5. Read the headline, then the cards: grams, teaspoons, tablespoons, cups and millilitres, plus the density used and its source.

The presets load 5 g of sugar to teaspoons, 125 g of flour to cups and a teaspoon of salt to grams. Below the converter, one table gives the grams in a cup, a tablespoon and a teaspoon of every listed ingredient, and another converts grams of water to spoons and cups. Both download as CSV.

How is this calculated?

  1. Pick the density. Water uses the CIPM formula at 20 °C. A listed ingredient uses its USDA FoodData Central measure divided by the size of that measure: for granulated sugar, 200 g per US cup of 236.5882365 mL. Other uses your figure, converted from grams per millilitre to kilograms per cubic metre. A density of zero or less is replaced by 1 g/mL, and the source card says so.

ρ = (grams in the USDA measure)/(volume of that measure)

  1. Convert between weight and volume. Grams to a volume divides the mass by the density; a volume to grams multiplies the volume by the density. Volumes are held as exact fractions of the US gallon: a teaspoon is 1/768 of a gallon, a tablespoon 1/256, a cup 1/16.

volume = mass/ρ; mass = volume × ρ

  1. Express the volume in each unit. The same volume is written as teaspoons, tablespoons, cups and millilitres for the cards.
  1. Round for display only. The arithmetic runs at 34 significant digits. Grams and millilitres are shown to two decimal places, spoons and cups to four, and density to four.

Worked Example

The default, 5 grams of water to teaspoons:

  1. Density: water at 20 °C, 0.9982 g/mL.
  2. Volume: 5 g ÷ 0.9982 g/mL is 5.01 mL.
  3. Teaspoons: 1.0162. Tablespoons: 0.3387.

5 grams of granulated sugar: USDA lists 1 cup as 200 g, a density of 0.8454 g/mL. Five grams fill 5.91 mL, which is 1.2 teaspoons.

125 grams of all-purpose flour to cups: USDA lists 1 cup as 125 g, so the answer is 1 cup, or 16 tablespoons.

One teaspoon of table salt: USDA lists 1 cup as 292 g, a density of 1.2342 g/mL, so a teaspoon weighs 6.08 g.

Grams per Spoon and Cup for Common Ingredients

Grams per Spoon and Cup for Common Ingredients
IngredientPer cup (g)Per tablespoon (g)Per teaspoon (g)
Water at 20 °C236.1614.764.92
All-purpose flour1257.812.6
Granulated sugar20012.54.17
Brown sugar, packed22013.754.58
Butter22714.194.73
Table salt29218.256.08
Honey33921.197.06
Unsweetened cocoa powder865.381.79

The full reference table below the converter adds powdered sugar, milk, two oils, rice, oats, cornstarch and baking soda, with the USDA measure behind each row.

How Many Teaspoons Is 5 Grams?

It depends on the ingredient. Five grams of water is 1.0162 teaspoons. Five grams of granulated sugar is 1.2 teaspoons, because sugar packs less mass into a spoon than water. Five grams of salt would be less than a teaspoon, and five grams of flour nearly two.

If a recipe gives grams and you only have spoons, choose the ingredient first.

How Many Grams Are in a Tablespoon?

Again, it depends on what is in the tablespoon. A US tablespoon of water weighs 14.76 g, of butter 14.19 g, of sugar 12.5 g, of flour 7.81 g and of salt 18.25 g. The ingredient table has the rest.

What does this calculator not account for?

  • Packing and sifting. USDA weighed a particular way of filling the cup. Flour spooned into a cup and levelled weighs less than flour scooped and pressed; brown sugar is listed packed and powdered sugar unsifted. Your cup may differ noticeably.
  • USDA's own spoon figures. Some records also list a teaspoon or tablespoon weight, measured or rounded separately. The converter derives every spoon from the cup measure so that all three agree; USDA's separate figure for a teaspoon of salt or sugar can differ from it in the first decimal place.
  • Brands and varieties. Coarse kosher salt, bread flour or a different cocoa will not match the listed record.
  • Heaped measures. Every figure assumes a level spoon or cup.
  • Baking soda by the cup. Its USDA record gives only a teaspoon weight, so cup and tablespoon figures for it are that density scaled up.

What mistakes do people make with this?

  • Assuming a gram is a millilitre. That holds roughly for water and not for most dry ingredients.
  • Using the water answer for everything. Many charts quietly do this. Pick the ingredient.
  • Mixing teaspoons and tablespoons. A tablespoon is three teaspoons; tsp and tbsp are easy to misread.
  • Weighing milligrams with a spoon. A dose in milligrams needs a scale or the measuring tool that came with the product, not a kitchen spoon.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many grams is a teaspoon of sugar?

A level US teaspoon of granulated sugar weighs 4.17 g, from the USDA figure of 200 g per cup.

How many grams is a teaspoon of salt?

A level US teaspoon of table salt weighs 6.08 g, from the USDA figure of 292 g per cup.

How many grams is a tablespoon of butter?

A US tablespoon of butter weighs 14.19 g, from the USDA figure of 227 g per cup.

How many grams is a cup of flour?

USDA FoodData Central lists a cup of all-purpose flour at 125 g.

How many cups is 225 g of sugar?

225 g of granulated sugar is 1.125 cups.

How many tablespoons is 50 g of butter?

50 g of butter is 3.5242 tablespoons.

What if my ingredient is not listed?

Choose Other and type its density in grams per millilitre. You can find it by weighing a level cup on a kitchen scale and dividing the grams by 236.59.

Why does a teaspoon of water show 4.92 g and not 5 g?

A US teaspoon is 4.93 mL, and water at 20 °C is slightly less dense than 1 g/mL. A 5 g teaspoon is a rounded label convention.

Sources

Did this calculator answer your question?

How this calculator is tested

This calculator is checked by 11 automated test cases: specific inputs whose correct result is known in advance, and rules the output must always obey. They run on every change to the site. See the testing and corrections policy.

Show the test cases
  • Default: 5 g of water is 1.0162 tsp
  • 5 g of sugar is 1.2 tsp
  • 125 g of flour is exactly 1 cup
  • a teaspoon of salt is 6.08 g; a tablespoon of butter is 14.19 g
  • 225 g of sugar is 1.125 cups; 50 g of butter is 3.5242 tbsp
  • 5 g of salt is under a teaspoon and 5 g of flour nearly two
  • baking soda uses its teaspoon measure: 1 tsp is 4.6 g
  • uses a typed density, and falls back to 1 g/mL for zero or less
  • round-trips: grams to spoons and back
  • reads a negative amount as zero and an unknown ingredient as water
  • builds both reference tables from compute()

Add This Website as Preferred Source on Google

See Bedrock Calculator first in your Search results & AI Overviews