BedrockCalculator

Switzerland Income Tax by Canton 2026: The Same Income Taxed in Zug, Zurich, Geneva and Three More

By Aapt Dubey · Figures for the Switzerland, tax year 2026 · Updated

In Switzerland a single person with CHF 100,000 of taxable income pays CHF 10,009 in income tax in Zug but CHF 23,684 in Basel-Stadt in 2026, a gap of CHF 13,675 a year for the same income.

Illustration of six small Swiss chalets on a mountain slope, each with a coin purse of a different size hanging by the door
CHF 10,009
Zug, CHF 100,000 taxable
CHF 15,912
Zurich, CHF 100,000 taxable
CHF 20,651
Geneva, CHF 100,000 (provisional)
CHF 23,684
Basel-Stadt, CHF 100,000 taxable
CHF 2,684
Federal tax on CHF 100,000

How much income tax do you pay in each Swiss canton?

In Switzerland, the canton you live in can more than double your income tax. A single person with CHF 100,000 of taxable income pays CHF 10,009 in Zug in 2026, CHF 15,912 in Zurich and CHF 23,684 in Basel-Stadt. That's a gap of CHF 13,675 a year on exactly the same income.

Zug is the cheapest of the six cantons we compared at every income level. Which canton is dearest depends on income: Basel-Stadt at the lower end, Vaud at the top.

Bar chart of total Swiss income tax on CHF 100,000 of taxable income, from CHF 10,009 in Zug to CHF 23,684 in Basel-Stadt.Switzerland: total income tax on CHF 100,000 of taxable income bycanton, single, 202606,25012,50018,75025,000Basel-Stadt23,684.35Bern22,957.35Vaud22,272.35Geneva20,651.35Zurich15,912.35Zug10,009.35Federal plus cantonal and communal tax, capital city. Source: Bedrock Calculator Switzerland income tax engine.bedrockcalculator.com
Bar chart of total Swiss income tax on CHF 100,000 of taxable income, from CHF 10,009 in Zug to CHF 23,684 in Basel-Stadt.
PNG SVG

Why tax varies so much between cantons

Swiss income tax has three layers. The federal government charges direct federal tax, which is the same everywhere: CHF 2,684 on CHF 100,000 of taxable income. Then the canton charges its own tax on its own tariff, and the commune adds a multiplier on top, the Steuerfuss. Those two local layers make up most of the bill. In Zurich, cantonal and communal tax are 83.1% of the total on CHF 100,000.

Cantons compete openly on tax, and a few, Zug among them, have kept rates low for decades. Others fund more services locally and charge more for it. The result is a much wider spread than you'd find between regions in most European countries.

Income tax by canton at six income levels

Each figure is total income tax, federal plus cantonal and communal, for a single person with no children living in the canton's capital city. Sort by any column.

Switzerland income tax by canton on the same taxable income, single, 2026

Download CSV

Swiss francs per year: federal, cantonal and communal income tax in each canton's capital city. Single, no children, no church tax. Inputs are taxable income, after deductions. Geneva figures are provisional. Source: Bedrock Calculator Switzerland income tax engine.

Switzerland income tax by canton on the same taxable income, single, 2026. Swiss francs per year: federal, cantonal and communal income tax in each canton's capital city. Single, no children, no church tax. Inputs are taxable income, after deductions. Geneva figures are provisional. Source: Bedrock Calculator Switzerland income tax engine.
Zug: Zug (city)2,997.85,808.0710,009.3520,510.5531,538.3555,138.3510.0%
Zurich: Zurich (city)4,751.89,655.415,912.3530,907.5549,067.8588,438.9515.9%
Geneva: Geneva (city) (provisional)6,339.812,906.7320,651.3537,878.5557,444.3599,281.9520.7%
Vaud: Lausanne8,087.814,417.2322,272.3540,851.5562,326.35108,159.3522.3%
Bern: Bern (city)9,248.815,414.0722,957.3540,307.5559,924.35101,325.9523.0%
Basel-Stadt: Basel (city)10,900.816,866.923,684.3538,575.5556,075.3594,939.7523.7%

The numbers to remember: on CHF 75,000, tax runs from CHF 5,808 in Zug to CHF 16,867 in Basel-Stadt. On CHF 150,000 it runs from CHF 20,511 to CHF 40,852 in Vaud. On CHF 300,000 the gap is CHF 53,021 a year.

Taxable income is not your salary

These figures start from taxable income, the number at the bottom of your tax return. To get there from a gross salary you subtract AHV/IV/EO and unemployment contributions, your pension fund (Pillar 2) contributions, Pillar 3a payments, professional expenses and insurance deductions. Taxable income is often well below gross salary. Don't read the CHF 100,000 column as "a CHF 100,000 salary", because the real tax on that salary would be lower.

How the effective rate climbs with income

Every canton is progressive, but at very different speeds. In Zug the total tax is 10.0% of taxable income at CHF 100,000 and 18.4% at CHF 300,000. In Zurich it's 15.9% and 29.5%. In Geneva it's 20.7% and 33.1%.

Line chart of effective Swiss income tax rates. On CHF 300,000 of taxable income it is 18.4% in Zug, 29.5% in Zurich and 33.1% in Geneva.Switzerland: income tax as a share of taxable income in Zug, Zurichand Geneva, 20260.00%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%CHF 50kCHF 75kCHF 100kCHF 150kCHF 200kCHF 300kZugZurichGenevaSingle, capital city. Geneva provisional. Source: Bedrock Calculator Switzerland income tax engine.bedrockcalculator.com
Line chart of effective Swiss income tax rates. On CHF 300,000 of taxable income it is 18.4% in Zug, 29.5% in Zurich and 33.1% in Geneva.
PNG SVG

The federal tax adds to this as income rises. It's CHF 401 on CHF 50,000, CHF 2,684 on CHF 100,000 and CHF 12,903 on CHF 200,000.

The order of the dearest cantons also shifts. Basel-Stadt taxes lower incomes heavily, so it's the most expensive of the six at CHF 50,000, at CHF 10,901. Vaud's tariff rises more steeply, so it overtakes at higher incomes: CHF 62,326 on CHF 200,000 against CHF 56,075 in Basel-Stadt.

Married couples pay less on the same income

Both federal and cantonal tariffs give married couples a lower rate on the same joint income. In Zurich, CHF 150,000 costs a couple CHF 24,622 against CHF 30,908 for a single person, a saving of CHF 6,286. In Zug the couple pays CHF 14,588, and in Geneva CHF 28,896.

Switzerland income tax by canton for a married couple, 2026

Download CSV

Swiss francs per year, married couple with the same joint taxable income, no children, no church tax. Source: Bedrock Calculator Switzerland income tax engine.

Switzerland income tax by canton for a married couple, 2026. Swiss francs per year, married couple with the same joint taxable income, no children, no church tax. Source: Bedrock Calculator Switzerland income tax engine.
Zug10,009.357,128.1420,510.5514,588
Zurich15,912.3512,393.5730,907.5524,622
Geneva20,651.3513,80437,878.5528,896
Vaud22,272.3518,086.5740,851.5532,855
Bern22,957.3519,386.8640,307.5534,391
Basel-Stadt23,684.3522,81638,575.5536,908

This compares a couple with a single person on the same income. Two people with separate incomes who marry can pay more, the so-called marriage penalty, because their incomes are added together first.

How we worked out these numbers

Every figure comes from this site's Switzerland income tax calculator, which applies the 2026 direct federal tax tariff and estimates cantonal and communal tax for six cantons. The cantonal part is built from anchor points taken from the Federal Tax Administration's official tax calculator for each canton's capital city, with straight lines drawn between them. It's close to the real tariff at the anchors and an approximation in between.

Geneva's 2026 figures were provisional when the calculator was built, because Geneva's 2026 law hadn't been finalised in the federal tool. Treat Geneva as an estimate.

What these numbers leave out

The other 20 cantons. Only six cantons are covered. Some cantons not modelled here are cheaper than Zug's capital, and some are dearer than any shown, so the real Swiss spread is wider.

Your own commune. Each canton is modelled at its capital city. Communes set their own multipliers, and a suburb can be noticeably cheaper or dearer than the city.

Church tax and children. No church tax and no child deductions are included. Both change the result.

Wealth tax. Every canton also taxes net wealth each year. The Switzerland wealth tax calculator covers that.

Tax at source. Foreign workers without a C permit usually pay Quellensteuer through payroll, on separate tables. The Quellensteuer calculator covers that.

Run your own numbers

Enter your taxable income, canton and marital status in the Switzerland income tax calculator, or see all six cantons side by side in the cantonal tax calculator. A Pillar 3a payment lowers taxable income directly, and the Pillar 3a calculator shows what it saves in each canton. For Swiss wealth tax next to France, Spain and the Netherlands, read our wealth tax comparison.

Save or share the infographic

A one-page summary of the numbers above.

Switzerland Income Tax by Canton 2026: The Same Income Taxed in Zug, Zurich, Geneva and Three More: In Switzerland a single person with CHF 100,000 of taxable income pays CHF 10,009 in income tax in Zug but CHF 23,684 in Basel-Stadt in 2026, a gap of CHF 13,675 a year for the same income.
Download PNG

The infographic, charts and CSV data on this page are free to reuse with a link to this page, CC BY 4.0.

Frequently asked questions

Which Swiss canton has the lowest income tax?

Of the six cantons the calculator covers, Zug, at every income we tested. On CHF 100,000 of taxable income a single person pays CHF 10,009 there, against CHF 15,912 in Zurich.

How much tax do you pay on CHF 100,000 in Zurich?

CHF 15,912 for a single person in Zurich city with CHF 100,000 of taxable income, of which CHF 2,684 is federal tax. That is 15.9% of taxable income.

How much is income tax in Geneva on CHF 150,000?

CHF 37,879 for a single person, using provisional 2026 figures for Geneva.

Is federal income tax the same in every canton?

Yes. On CHF 100,000 of taxable income it is CHF 2,684 wherever you live. The differences come from cantonal and communal tax.

Do married couples pay less tax in Switzerland?

On the same joint income, usually yes, because both federal and cantonal tariffs give couples a lower rate. In Zurich, CHF 150,000 costs a couple CHF 24,622, which is CHF 6,286 less than a single person.

Run your own numbers

Sources and method

Every figure on this page, including the charts and the infographic, is produced by running the same calculation engine as the calculators linked above for the Switzerland, tax year 2026. Nothing is typed in by hand. The underlying rates come from these sources: