BedrockCalculator

Wealth Taxes in Europe 2026: France IFI, Spain, Switzerland and Netherlands Box 3 on the Same Net Worth

By Aapt Dubey · Figures for the 2026 rules (Box 3 and Swiss tax year 2026; IFI and Spain on 2026 wealth) · Updated

On €2 million of net worth held the same way, Europe's wealth taxes range from nothing in France (IFI) and Madrid to €5,490 under Spain's state rules and €25,704 in the Netherlands' Box 3 in 2026; in Swiss francs, Zug charges CHF 3,578.

Illustration of four different European front doors side by side
€25,704
Netherlands Box 3, €2 million
€5,490
Spain state rules, €2 million
€7,750
France IFI, €5 million
CHF 5,886
Zurich, CHF 2 million
CHF 3,578
Zug, CHF 2 million

How much wealth tax is due on the same net worth across Europe?

Europe's wealth taxes look similar on paper and behave very differently in practice. We took one household and priced its yearly wealth tax in four systems. On €2 million of net worth, France's IFI charges nothing, and neither does Madrid. Spain's state rules charge €5,490. The Netherlands' Box 3 charges €25,704.

Switzerland taxes wealth in every canton, and the canton matters as much as the amount. On the same figure in francs, CHF 2 million, Zug charges CHF 3,578 and Vaud charges CHF 14,307.

Bar chart of yearly wealth tax in euros. On €5 million: €65,966 in Box 3, €48,446 under Spain's state rules, €17,000 in Madrid and €7,750 in French IFI.Europe: annual wealth tax on €1, 2 and 5 million of net worth, 2026020,00040,00060,00080,000France IFISpain, state rulesSpain, MadridNetherlands Box 3€1 million€2 million€5 millionSame household and asset mix. Source: Bedrock Calculator wealth tax engines.bedrockcalculator.com
Bar chart of yearly wealth tax in euros. On €5 million: €65,966 in Box 3, €48,446 under Spain's state rules, €17,000 in Madrid and €7,750 in French IFI.
PNG SVG

The household we priced

Each tax counts different things, so we used one realistic mix and let each system see what it taxes. The household is a single person whose net worth is 30% their main home, 20% a second property they rent out, 40% shares and funds and 10% cash in the bank, with no debt. We ran it at €1 million, €2 million and €5 million.

Here's what each tax picks up from that:

  • France, IFI. Real estate only. The main home gets a 30% reduction. Shares and cash are ignored.
  • Spain, Impuesto sobre el Patrimonio. Everything, with the main home exempt up to a cap and a general exemption on top. Above a higher threshold, the state's solidarity tax on large fortunes also applies.
  • Netherlands, Box 3. Savings, investments and the second property. The main home sits in Box 1 and isn't counted.
  • Switzerland, Vermögenssteuer. Total net wealth, taxed by the canton and commune.

Wealth tax on €1, 2 and 5 million

Switzerland is shown in francs at the same nominal amounts. We didn't convert anything, so compare the Swiss rows with each other rather than with the euro rows. Sort by any column.

Annual wealth tax in Europe on the same net worth, 2026

Download CSV

Per year. Net worth split 30% main home, 20% second property, 40% investments, 10% savings, no debt, single person. Euro countries in euros; Swiss cantons in francs at the same nominal net worth, not converted. Source: Bedrock Calculator wealth tax engines.

Annual wealth tax in Europe on the same net worth, 2026. Per year. Net worth split 30% main home, 20% second property, 40% investments, 10% savings, no debt, single person. Euro countries in euros; Swiss cantons in francs at the same nominal net worth, not converted. Source: Bedrock Calculator wealth tax engines.
Netherlands: Box 3EUR12,282.7825,703.5865,965.98
Switzerland: VaudCHF6,39114,30738,053
Switzerland: Basel-StadtCHF6,35014,25037,950
Switzerland: Geneva (provisional)CHF5,11612,68038,114
Switzerland: BernCHF4,0279,73427,630
Switzerland: ZurichCHF2,0025,88623,387
Spain: Patrimonio, state rulesEUR05,490.3648,446.37
Switzerland: ZugCHF1,3683,57810,208
France: IFI (real estate only)EUR007,750
Spain: Madrid (100% rebate, solidarity tax applies)EUR0017,000

Why Box 3 costs the most here

Box 3 isn't called a wealth tax, but it works like one. It assumes your savings and investments earned a fixed return, then taxes that assumed return. Because the assumed return on investments is high and there's only a small tax-free allowance, the bill is large and grows almost in step with wealth: €12,283 at €1 million, €25,704 at €2 million and €65,966 at €5 million. That's about 1.29% of total net worth every year, even though the main home is excluded.

There is a way out for some. Since 2024 you can ask to be taxed on your actual return if it was lower. Our Box 3 study goes through the details.

Spain: the region decides

Spain's wealth tax is a state tax handed to the regions, and they've gone in opposite directions. Under the state rules, with the standard exemption and no regional rebate, our household pays nothing at €1 million, €5,490 at €2 million and €48,446 at €5 million.

Madrid and Andalucía rebate the whole tax. That used to mean no wealth tax at all, which is why the state added a solidarity tax on large fortunes in 2022. It applies only above a high threshold, and the regional wealth tax paid counts against it. So in Madrid our household pays nothing at €2 million but €17,000 at €5 million, all of it solidarity tax.

Regions with their own scales and exemptions, such as Catalonia and Valencia, aren't modelled, so their bills could differ from the state figure.

France: only property counts

France replaced its old wealth tax with the IFI in 2018, and it now taxes real estate only. Our household's shares and cash are invisible to it. Net taxable real estate at €2 million of net worth is €820,000, below the threshold, so the bill is zero. At €5 million it's €2,050,000 and the IFI is €7,750.

The flip side: a French household with most of its wealth in property would pay much more than ours. The same €5 million all in real estate would be a very different bill.

Switzerland: every canton, very different rates

Every Swiss canton taxes net wealth each year, and the rates vary a lot. On CHF 2 million, Zug charges CHF 3,578, Zurich CHF 5,886, Bern CHF 9,734 and Geneva CHF 12,680.

Bar chart of Swiss cantonal wealth tax on CHF 2 million, from CHF 3,578 in Zug to CHF 14,307 in Vaud.Switzerland: annual wealth tax on CHF 2 million by canton, 202603,7507,50011,25015,000Vaud14,307Basel-Stadt14,250Geneva12,680Bern9,734Zurich5,886Zug3,578Capital city, single. Francs, not converted. Source: Bedrock Calculator Switzerland wealth tax engine.bedrockcalculator.com
Bar chart of Swiss cantonal wealth tax on CHF 2 million, from CHF 3,578 in Zug to CHF 14,307 in Vaud.
PNG SVG

At CHF 5 million the range runs from CHF 10,208 in Zug to CHF 38,114 in Geneva, or from 0.20% to 0.76% of net worth a year. Swiss wealth tax isn't a small line on the bill, but Switzerland has no general capital gains tax on private investments, which offsets some of it.

How we worked out these numbers

Every figure comes from one of this site's calculators: the France wealth tax (IFI) calculator, the Spain wealth tax calculator, the Netherlands Box 3 calculator and the Switzerland wealth tax calculator. We split each net worth into the mix above and gave each calculator the parts it asks for.

Norway also has a wealth tax and a calculator on this site, but it works in kroner, and the same nominal figure would be a much smaller fortune. Rather than convert, we left it out.

What these numbers leave out

Swiss property values. Swiss cantons tax real estate at an official tax value that's usually well below market value. We passed the full net worth to the calculator, so the Swiss figures are higher than our household would really pay.

Caps tied to income. Spain limits income tax plus wealth tax to 60% of the income tax base, cutting the wealth tax by up to 80%. France caps income tax, IFI and social charges at a share of income. Some cantons have similar brakes. None are applied, so a wealthy household with a low income could pay less.

Couples. Everything is for a single person. Couples get a double allowance in Box 3 and larger exemptions in most cantons, and Spanish and French rules apply per person or per household in their own ways.

Exemptions for businesses. Family business and business property exemptions in Spain and France can remove large amounts from the base. They're not modelled.

Run your own numbers

Use the Box 3 calculator, the Spain wealth tax calculator with your region's exemption and rebate, the IFI calculator or the Switzerland wealth tax calculator with your own figures. If you're also buying property, our comparison of property transfer tax across Europe shows the one-off tax when you buy.

Save or share the infographic

A one-page summary of the numbers above.

Wealth Taxes in Europe 2026: France IFI, Spain, Switzerland and Netherlands Box 3 on the Same Net Worth: On €2 million of net worth held the same way, Europe's wealth taxes range from nothing in France (IFI) and Madrid to €5,490 under Spain's state rules and €25,704 in the Netherlands' Box 3 in 2026; in Swiss francs, Zug charges CHF 3,578.
Download PNG

The infographic, charts and CSV data on this page are free to reuse with a link to this page, CC BY 4.0.

Frequently asked questions

Which European countries have a wealth tax in 2026?

Of the countries this site covers: Spain (Impuesto sobre el Patrimonio plus a solidarity tax on large fortunes), Switzerland (every canton), Norway, France on real estate only (IFI), and the Netherlands through Box 3, which taxes an assumed return on savings and investments.

How much wealth tax would I pay on €2 million?

With the household in our example, €25,704 in the Netherlands, €5,490 under Spain's state rules, nothing in Madrid, and nothing under French IFI, because the real estate falls below the threshold after the main-home deduction.

Does France have a wealth tax?

Only on real estate, through the IFI. Shares, bonds and savings are outside it. In our example IFI is zero at €1 and €2 million and €7,750 at €5 million, when net taxable real estate is €2,050,000.

Do you pay wealth tax in Madrid?

Madrid rebates the whole wealth tax, but the state solidarity tax on large fortunes still applies above its threshold. In our example that means nothing at €2 million and €17,000 at €5 million.

Which Swiss canton has the lowest wealth tax?

Of the six covered, Zug: CHF 3,578 a year on CHF 2 million, against CHF 14,307 in Vaud.

Run your own numbers

Sources and method

Every figure on this page, including the charts and the infographic, is produced by running the same calculation engine as the calculators linked above for the 2026 rules (Box 3 and Swiss tax year 2026; IFI and Spain on 2026 wealth). Nothing is typed in by hand. The underlying rates come from these sources: